If you have celiac disease or are otherwise just sensitive to gluten, you’ll have to avoid all foods containing gluten, a type of protein. Gluten comes from wheat, rye and barley, although it can also be hidden in foods that come into contact with these grains. Cream of tartar itself is indeed gluten-free; however, the food it’s in may not be gluten-free.
Cream of tartar is a type of potassium salt of tartaric acid and contains no grains that have gluten. It’s often a staple ingredient in baked goods like meringue and angel food cake, since it’s used to keep egg whites stable. Read the nutrition facts label and watch out for flour, malt, wheat starch, bulgur or wheat germ. These are just a few ingredients in some processed foods that probably contain gluten, as well as cream of tartar. Manufacturers are required to list allergens on the label though, so even if a gluten-containing ingredient isn’t obvious, you should see a term such as “gluten-free,” “free of gluten,” “no gluten” or “without gluten” printed right on the label.
Psyllium Husk & Gluten
How to Spot a Fake Rolex Watch
How to Make Sweet Brown Rice
How to Fix Curdled Whipped Cream
A Gluten-Free Diet and Torula Yeast
How to Change the Date on a Luminox 3080
How to Identify a Real Movado Watch
How Many Calories in Gluten-Free Bread?
Can I Eat Taco Seasoning on a ...
Can You Use Musty Smelling Flour?
Can You Make Dumplings With Corn Starch?
Canned Food That Is Gluten Free
I Need a Substitute for Baking Soda in ...
How to Find Out the Birth & Death Dates ...
How to Keep Sharpie from Fading
Can I Dilute Whipping Cream to Sub Milk?
Premium Saltine Crackers Nutrition
How to Remove the Back of a Movado Watch
Can I Substitute Bleached for ...
Preservatives Used in Cream
Melodie Anne Coffman specializes in overall wellness, with particular interests in women's health and personal defense. She holds a master's degree in food science and human nutrition and is a certified instructor through the NRA. Coffman is pursuing her personal trainer certification in 2015.