Items you will need
- Grapeseed oil
- Frying pan
- Broiler pan
Grapeseed oil, a by-product of the wine-making process, comes from extracting the oil from within the small, hard-shelled seed. A stable cooking oil, grapeseed oil does not smoke or splatter. This oil features a high smoke point, or temperature at which oil smokes and discolors, ranging from approximately 320 to 428 degrees, depending on the brand. The light, buttery or nutty flavor leaves no aftertaste and enhances a food’s natural flavor. Grapeseed oil is an economical cooking oil because only one-third to one-half cup of grapeseed oil equals one cup of other oils.
Frying, Roasting and Barbecuing
Use a paper towel to remove moisture from surface of raw meats. This dry surface will aid in browning the meat.
Marinate or brush meat with grapeseed oil or flavored varieties such as garlic or walnut. Grapeseed oil works well with meat, poultry or fish. This thin layer of oil will help retain flavor and prevent sticking to the frying pan, roasting pan or grill.
Place meat in pre-heated frying pan, oven or grill. If meat starts to look dry, brush on another thin layer of grapeseed oil.
Grapeseed Oil as a Butter Substitute
Substitute grapeseed oil for butter by brushing on a sliced piece of bread. Add optional grated cheese, sliced tomatoes, chopped olives or other toppings.
Place topped bread on a shallow metal baking pan under a pre-heated broiler until cheese is melted or toppings are browned.
Remove bread carefully from oven. Add freshly ground pepper if desired.
Grapeseed Oil as a Condiment
Mix grapeseed oil or varieties infused with herbs and spices as part of a mayonnaise or salad dressing recipe. Test with small amounts of grapeseed oil and increase the amounts to balance with other ingredients in the adapted recipe.
Add grapeseed oil to raw or cooked vegetables, salads and pasta. This light-tasting oil will not overpower food.
Use grapeseed oil as part of a dip for fresh vegetables on a platter.
Always take precautions around the oven or grill. Grapeseed oil used in the cosmetics industry should not be consumed.