Glycerine has a variety of uses, but it is most well known for its use in soap. Glycerine is a widely distributed product that can be purchased at the pharmacy, health food store, supermarket and online.
Glycerine (glycerin), also known as glycerol, is a thick, colorless, odorless, sweet liquid. It is used to sweeten and preserve food, in the production of cosmetics, and in various household products.
Natural glycerine is made from vegetable oils and animals fats. Synthetic glycerine is man-made from petroleum.
Glycerine is used as a sweetener and a preservative in various baking items. It is a powerful cleaning agent for laundry and dish detergent, cleaning oil-based paint from paintbrushes and a grease cutter on various items. Glycerine is used in makeup remover, soaps, lotions and hair products.
Glycerine is an emollient that helps soften and moisture skin and hair without damage.
Glycerine is hypoallergenic. It will not cause a reaction in even the most sensitive skin types. It is safe for use on skin and hair.
Zinc Oxide as a Food Additive
Burt's Bees Ingredient List
List of Retinoids
What Are the Benefits of Tea Tree Soap?
Ingredients in Hair Mousse
Fiber Sure by Metamucil Ingredients
Aveda Shampure Ingredients
How to Make a Homemade Water-Based Hair ...
Jojoba Oil Benefits
What Are the Ingredients in Proactiv?
Benefits of Shea Butter and Coconut Oil ...
How to Get Rid of Skunk Smell With ...
What Is Synthetic Hair Made Of?
Ingredients in Redken Shampoo
Spray Tanning Ingredients
What Are the Functions of Gelatin?
Is Allantoin a Relative of the Lanolin ...
What Foods Provide Calcium D-Glucarate?
Pantene Shampoo Information
Shaving Soap Recipe With No Lye
Lynn Richards is a freelance writer based in Georgia. She is an accomplished public speaker and teacher with a background in art, specializing in decorative paint finishes. Richards has written for various social organizations and is an avid marketing and event planner. She writes about her passions, family, parenting, personal development and travel.