Coconut acid is obtained from the meat of the coconut and used in soaps because the extra fat it contains helps ensure the lye is fully reacted, and it gives the soap a good feel and more lather.
Coconut oil is rich in lauric acid and one of the main ingredients used by soap makers. When it is used to create a bar of soap, it produces a fluffy lather and helps create the firmness of the soap. Only soap that contains 100 percent coconut oil will produce lather in salt water.
Coconut Acid's Effect on Skin
Coconut oil has benefits for the skin as well. It possesses an anti-inflammatory property that makes it great for both children’s skin and anyone with sensitive skin. However, if an excessive amount of coconut oil is used in soaps--more than 30 percent--it can strip the skin of its natural oils and moisture.
Skin Benefits of Eating Coconut Oil
Benefits of Shea Butter and Coconut Oil ...
Jojoba Oil Benefits
Ingredients of Bar Soap
What Are the Benefits of Olive Oil Soap?
How to Make Homemade Lotion With ...
What Foods Provide Calcium D-Glucarate?
Does Shredded Coconut Go Bad?
The Benefits of Castile Soap
What Are the Benefits of Tea Tree Soap?
How to Make Natural Deodorant From ...
Difference Between Canned Pumpkin & ...
Ingredients of Axe Body Wash
What Is the Nutrition in Coconuts & ...
What Are the Benefits of Coconut Milk ...
How to Cook Knuckle Roast
Composition of Monosodium Glutamate
What Are the Ingredients in Proactiv?
How Does Brewer's Yeast Benefit Skin?
What Are the Ingredients in Elizabeth ...
Based in Indiana, Molly Smith has been writing freelance articles since 2008. She specializes in health and beauty, literature and computer articles. Smith holds an Associate of Science degree in liberal arts with a concentration in English and communications.