Extra virgin olive oil is a staple of Italian cooking and known as an oil with many health benefits. While it is also used in cosmetic products, many people apply it directly to the skin.
What is Extra Virgin Olive Oil?
Extra virgin olive oil is the top grade of olive oil on the market and is taken from the first pressing of the olives. It must have less than 1 percent of free oleic acid. Plain olive oil is a blend, made with lower quality oil that is blended with virgin olive oil.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil in Cosmetics
Olive oil is used as an ingredient in many cosmetics. Olive oil soap has been made since the 6th century and is popular as a treatment for dry skin. It is commonly used in face creams, body lotions, shaving creams and shower gels.
Olive Oil as a Moisturizer
Extra virgin olive oil is an effective treatment for dry or itchy skin. It is best to apply the oil right after you have cleaned your skin, and is most effective when your skin is still damp.
Application of Olive Oil
Olive oil may be applied directly to the skin. You may also use it as a bath oil, adding 3 to 4 tbsp. of oil to your bath. If you are going to use it only for your hands, wear cotton gloves after applying the oil.
Other Appearance Benefits
Olive oil has many other cosmetic benefits. Nails can be soaked in olive oil to prevent them from becoming brittle. It can be used to rejuvenate brittle or dry hair, and is also effective as a natural lip balm for dry, chapped lips.
Some people are allergic to olive oil. Check with your dermatologist if you have any questions.
- Jupiterimages/Creatas/Getty Images