Marshmallow Root Extract for Skin Care

by Michael Briggs ; Updated July 18, 2017

Marshmallow root is a powerful skin cure that has been used for centuries.

Jupiterimages/Polka Dot/Getty Images

Marshmallow root has been used for thousands of years in various home remedies. The plant's genus name, Althea officinalis, comes from the Greek word altho, which means to cure. While the leaf, stem and flower have similar properties, the highly concentrated extract from the root is the most useful part of the marshmallow for skin care. It can be used to treat hot and dry skin conditions, including rosacea, sensitive or dry skin, as well as aging skin. While teas and ling infusions use hot water to extract plant material, marshmallow root is typically extracted using cold water.

Cold water extract

Measure out the number of cups of water it takes to fill the jar near the top.

Add 2 teaspoons of dried herb for each cup of water you will add.

Fill the jar with the cold water.

Close the lid to the jar and let it sit for a minimum of four hours, but preferably overnight.

Strain the liquid.

Oil-based infusion

Fill the jar 3/4 of the way with the herb.

Fill the jar with cold olive oil.

Allow it to steep for at least two weeks.

Tips

  • The extract can be used as a base for salves and lotions to administer its healing benefits.

Photo Credits

  • Jupiterimages/Polka Dot/Getty Images

About the Author

Michael Briggs is a trending news reporter for Desingnntrend.com. He has interned for digital and print publications including "The New York Daily News," "The Princeton Packet" and Thrillist. He graduated from Michigan State University with a B.A. in journalism with a sports reporting concentration.